Thank You Past Commodores

The following list represents the dedicated leaders whose contributions and efforts helped to build the legacy and rich tradition that is the Oakmont Yacht Club. We thank them for their dedication, perseverance, and unwavering leadership.

 

Past Commodores

Please Note: Unfortunately, the 1936 flood swept away the OYC club records and with them, the meeting minutes that contained the commodore names from the years 1903 through l922. As a result, we are unable to honor the commodores for this period. However, our sincere respect and gratitude go out to them as well.

 

Charter Commodore 1903 - Clarence V. Tiers

  • 1922 - W. Lee Gilmore
  • 1923 - W. Lee Gilmore
  • 1924 - H. L. Oberlin
  • 1925 - H. L. Oberlin
  • 1926 - Harry C. Riddile
  • 1927 - Norman I. Stotz
  • 1928 - Norman I. Stotz
  • 1929 - Charles M. Hampson
  • 1930 - Robert T. Roche
  • 1931 - William T. Drill
  • 1932 - William T. Drill
  • 1933 - William T. Drill
  • 1934 - C. J. Kletzly
  • 1935 - E. J. Winkleman
  • 1936 - 0liver K. Eaton
  • 1937 - 0liver K. Eaton
  • 1938 - 0liver K. Eaton
  • 1939 - Oliver S. Jennings
  • 1940 - 0liver S. Jennings
  • 1941 - 0liver S. Jennings
  • 1942 - Ernest Jeffries
  • 1943 - Dr. Donald A. Fusia
  • 1944 - Dr. Donald A. Fusia
  • 1945 - George Riddile
  • 1946 - Walter M. Cree
  • 1947 - George T. Henggi
  • 1948 - R. Russell Roop
  • 1949 - Walter M. Cree
  • 1950 - Thomas M. Fox
  • 1951 - R. Russell Roop
  • 1952 - Ben D. Remaley
  • 1953 - Charles W. Geary
  • 1954 - R. Russell Roop
  • 1955 - J. Kenneth Bearer
  • 1956 - Clifford W. Edwards
  • 1957 - C. B. Groomes
  • 1958 - Clarence H. Clasper
  • 1959 - Richard P. O'Neill
  • 1960 - J. Thompson Graves, Jr.
  • 1961 - Thomas J. Peterson
  • 1962 - John A. Marinella
  • 1963 - John A. Marinella
  • 1964 - D. William Roberts
  • 1965 - James W. Guesman
  • 1966 - Aloys L. Huneck
  • 1967 - William F. Dillon
  • 1968 - Dr. Howard T. Lewis, Jr.
  • 1969 - William A. McFarland
  • 1970 - Aloys L. Huneck
  • 1971 - James Guesman
  • 1972 - Robert Merlino
  • 1973 - William G. Lesterick
  • 1974 - William C. Gratziner
  • 1975 - Paul Eicheldinger
  • 1976 - Harry Lockhart
  • 1977 - Victor Bianculli
  • 1978 - J. Thompson Graves
  • 1979 - Ralph Klein
  • 1980 - Ralph D. Greb
  • 1981 - Michael Hudak
  • 1982 - Donald Cermak
  • 1983 - Clayton Buchanan
  • 1984 - David G. Martin
  • 1985 - Charles F. Seigfreid
  • 1986 - William D. Solon
  • 1987 - Joseph Monteverde and Ralph Klein
  • 1988 - G. Jay Schaffner III
  • 1989 - Donald Cermak
  • 1990 - Donald Cermak
  • 1991 - William Griesmer
  • 1992 - John Romick
  • 1993 - James R. Cimino Jr.
  • 1994 - Dr. Bernard K. Feinman
  • 1995 - Joe O'Toole
  • 1996 - Gino P. Gattone
  • 1997 - James B. Joyce
  • 1998 - James B. Joyce
  • 1999 - Joe O'Toole
  • 2000 - Gino P. Gattone
  • 2001 - Molly Frank
  • 2002 - James Yeschenko
  • 2003 - G. Jay Schaffner III
  • 2004 - Richard Rarie
  • 2005 - Jame Joyce
  • 2006 - Tim Connelly
  • 2007 - Tim Connelly
  • 2008 - John Rommick
  • 2009 - James B. Joyce
  • 2010 - Tim Connelly
  • 2011 - Tim Connelly
  • 2012 - Tom Figore
  • 2013 - Molly Frank
  • 2014 - Chris Miller
  • 2015 - Mike Schafer
  • 2016 - Michel Ferris